QUESTION

brother pasted away 2017. have POA just got ck from old insure policy made out to him. what do I need to deposit this. I was only living relative.tk u

Asked on Feb 11th, 2019 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
brother pasted in 2017. just found old life insure policy on him. insure company contacted me. have all doc's (POA, DEATHCERT. ECT) THE INSURANCE COMPANY MADE CHECK OUT TO HIM. how do I deposit this as I am only living relative.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You cannot have  PoA for a deceased person. They expire on death. You will need to start a probate action to have the court provide you authority to address any insurance policyt payment made out to him or the estate. 
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 12:46 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters