QUESTION

can a adjuster pay me for a used tv i bought rather than the ACV?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
While waiting for an adjuster I purchase 2 used tv's just to have something to watch, they now want to pay me for the used tv's rather than the value of the ones that was destroyed which is much higher and newer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not unless the replacement TV'sare of like kind and value to those lost.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 5:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters