QUESTION

Can a car insurance company pay the state over $9,000 in property damages when in the police report it says there was no damage in a one car collision

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car crash back in April of 2013. I spun out of control on I4 and my car was totaled after falling in a ditch. In the police report it doesn't mention any property damages. I was sent to the hospital but I was fine. After speaking to my insurance claims agent she informed me that due to my insurance policy they could only pay for my hospital bills. Not even for the days where I missed work due to the doctor recommending bed rest. I decided that I would pay the hospital bills myself since I didn't want to end up paying a higher premium. So as far as I knew my insurance didn't pay for anything. Yesterday, I bought a new vehicle and I called a different company to get insured and they told me that my premium had gone up due to the previous insurance paying over $9,000 to the state, due to property damages. Because of this my license was suspended and I had no idea this happened! Is this something I could fight in court? Or is this completely normal with car insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to find out details. Your insurance compnay should explain to you or sent sent you letters,etc. You may need to hire a lawyer to help you sort it out before it gets out of hand.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters