QUESTION

can a co-op refuse us (hoa) a fundraiser in the clubhouse if we don't have liability ins

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
the co-op is saying unless we have ins the board will not let us have our annual pig roast fundraiser
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If its discretionary with HOA, then yes, unless you have some basis to demand otherwise.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters