QUESTION

Can a insurance company cancel your homeowners insurance because you dont live there?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Insurance - Maryland
More details to this question:
My wife has a townhouse with a morgage. We are in the process of moving stuff out so the place can be rented or sold because she lives with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A lot of insurance companies/policies won't insure a home if it is vacant or unoccupied.  You should consult your insurance policy and endorsements to see if this exclusion applies in this event. But in general, this language often frequents insurance policies.  Insurance companies view vacant or unoccupied homes as an increased risk for break-ins, vandalism, etc. so they often do not insure them.  I recommend reviewing your policy and discussing this with your agent to see what your best options are.   NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters