QUESTION

Can auto insurance add a driver to your policey with out your concent? If they can how long do they have to notify you?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2025 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My nephew came to live with me for a few months. He has one insurance I have another. They added me to his policey without either of our concents in the middle of his policey and want me/ him to pay the month they added me. They added right after the last bill was paid and just caught it before I was going to pay this month. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes. He likely has an obligation, as do you, to disclose and pay premiums for all resident relatives, as they may have a right to claim under the others policy and equally have a higher propensity to drive or be in each others vehicles. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2025 at 9:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters