QUESTION

Can family relatives pay my insurance premium to my insurer thus saving me $1250 a quarter so that I can reduce my current living dollars.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Interest will be paid at 6% to them when death benefit is paid to my survivor, and total investment will be returned to the family investor. This arrangement by family members only will save my current budget requirements.and allow my wife to collect some benefits when I am deceased. Can a legal document be arranged to give to the survivor. when they start paying the policy''s premium quarterly that states they will be paid back their investment of those premiums, plus 6% yearly interest on the funds supplied when my wife collects the insurance funds? .... or can I put in my last will and testament instructions to pay them back their investment plus the 6% a year on their investment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
This is a loan.  Your relative is lending you and your wife the money needed to keep your life insurance policy in force.  There are several ways you could document this.  The most simple would be a promissory note by you and your wife as co-borrowers to your relative as lender.  There are standard forms available for download if you can't afford to hire a lawyer.  I'd look for what's called a revolving credit agreement.  You can make the total extension of credit an amount which would be enough to cover the next few years' worth of payments.  It can call for interest at the rate you select with repayment of principle (the money you received from the lender) and interest due and payable within a certain number of days after the insurance company pays the death benefit or, if for some reason there is never a payment of death benefits, within a certain period of time following your death.  Your insurance company may have a form available assigning benefits to your lender.  This would give an added level of protection or guarantee to your relative.  Of course, there are other legal and financial issues which can affect your interests so it's always better to review this with an attorney and tax adviser.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters