QUESTION

can i be compensated for the loss of a vehicle

Asked on Oct 18th, 2021 on Insurance - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was hit by a drunk driver my vehicle was deemed a total loss i had to buy a new one the differents in price is about $21,000 i had to pay over the cost of my car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Depending on what your policy says and what the insurace status was of the person who hit you, there may be a case where you can recover damages. It is recommended that you seek the advice of a lawyer to fully apprise the situation and determine exactly what your rights are.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2021 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters