QUESTION

Can I get more from my property damage than kelly blue book.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2022 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
semi hit my truck. kelly blue book says 3000ish. 3725 is the settlement from insurance company. amount of damage is 2800 can buy truck back for 1100 leaving 300 or more in damage to still repair. how can they wreck my truck and not pay me what it is worth or replace it with one equilivent? insurance company took over 2 month to offer settlement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
To avoid being a total loss, the truck would need to be worth $3,500 if it costs $2,800 to repair. Call a Car/ Truck Accident Attorney for consultation. We all give free consultations. You may be entitled to loss of use. It depends upon the timing. Plus sales tax.    If you've been injured, you should really speak with a Personal Injury attorney, asap. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2022 at 9:56 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters