QUESTION

Can I sue a pet insurance company for improper termination of contract?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 5 year old German Shephard with hip dysplasia and have been paying over $40/month for over 4 years to have him insured against a hereditary/pre-existing condition.  My payments have been automatically made on a credit card which recently expired.  All of my other paid accounts rolled except Trupanion, who claimed that they attempted to notify me, but then cancelled the insurance.  When I realized the coverage had stopped and called to make the missed payments and reinstate the insurance, they told me it had been dropped.  I was never notified of any cancelation of my policy.  They know my dog has hip dysplasia because it was diagnosed months AFTER I purchased the insurance policy, so now it will be considered a pre-existing condition, and they will not cover the surgery.  Do I have any case against them for wrongful termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Other than perhaps a notice issue, likely no. Typically, it is your responsibilty to make sure the credit card information for such a payment arrangement is kept up to date not the insurance carriers, so that would be the starting point, unfortuately. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 7:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters