QUESTION

Can I sue for the insurance for bad faith?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Insurance Bad Faith - Georgia
More details to this question:
On 9/25/2019 my brother was in a car accident with my car, 09/30 I put a claim in with the other driver insurance since she was listed as at fault and cited for failure to yield. On 10/03 I received a voicemail from the claims adjuster saying the claim would be denied, she claimed there was a voice recording of my brother claiming he had the headlights off which caused her client to not see him coming, however this wasn't mentioned to the police, nor did she get a statement from my brother. That conversation ended with the adjuster saying she wasn't investigating anything and hanging up on me. Around 10/14 or 10/15 I called for a claim denial letter from the adjuster and was told she'll send it after her client goes to court for the citation, which was 11/07, the client was told that she has up until 01/31/20 to pay for my damages, now the insurance company is saying they'll only pay 60% liability. Based on this can I sue for bad faith and do I have to accept the 60%?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bad faith is not a given under this circumstance. But understand that you can sue for what you believe your claim is worth without specifically alleging bad faith. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2020 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters