QUESTION

Can I sue my car insurance company for deeming my car a total loss but still paying the insurance on the vehicle?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2022 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Unfortunately, this year in August, I was involved in an accident, where my car was deemed a total loss. My insurance paid out the car but I was still charged for the policy of the car. There was only one vehicle on the policy and it was never cancelled, even after the insurance company deemed it a total loss. I paid about two months of the insurance and now they want to cancel and refund me for payments made since Aug.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You expect to have the insurance carrier pay out on the policy but then think you are entitled to a refund of the policy? It simply doesn't work that way. If they have cancelled the policy and you want to keep it, you can appeal or dispute the termination of the policy. Suing is not typically viable to maintain coverage as its simply not cost effective. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2022 at 1:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters