QUESTION

Can I sue my insurance company for bad faith?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I sue my insurance company for "bad faith" they were aware that the driver who hit me payed her citations(admitted guilt) & they didn't submit that she paid her tickets as evidence in the arbitration. but yet I was still at fault for the case. I can't go after her anymore because they proved I was at 100 percent fault in an arbitration. But can I sue my insurance company for neglect and bad faith. They also didn't inform me that I could have appealed the arbitration if hey were in disagreement but they obviously was ok with the arbitrators decision because they didn't inform me that I could have appealed that in 30 days. Her citation was failing to yield right away. I had a green light turning let.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why in Gods name were YOU in arbitration? Arbitration between insurance carriers is typically of ZERO consequence to your ability to file a lawsuit and have a court determine fault between you and the other side.That said, most of the time payment of a ticket is not admission of guilt as a matter of law. 
Answered on Oct 27th, 2016 at 12:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters