QUESTION

Can I sue the funeral home for putting on my husbands death certificate that we were divorced at his death, and we are still married?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2019 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband and I are/were still married at the time of his death April 23, 2019. The Funeral home put that we were divorced on his death certificate. I've talked to them numerous times and have caught them in many lies. They have told me that they have written an amendment to correct this, but it is going on three months and now they won't answer my calls. I do not believe them and I've asked for a copy, which they cannot produce. I can't collect an insurance policy that I've had on my husband through my work for over 30 years because of this. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The problem is not the funeral home but the insurance company. The death certificate is not the only document that the insurance company looks at to determine if your were married or not. I would contact the funeral home and ask them to write a letter stating that the death certificate was incorrect when it stated that you were divorced. Send that letter along with other documents establishing that you were married. If they continue to deny the claim, hire an attorney to sue the insurance company.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2019 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters