QUESTION

can i sue the hospital if they send my medical record to another hospital without my permission?thank you

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Insurance - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A better route to take would probably be to file a HIPPA complaint. Check out this website more information on how to do that:  http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html  In order to file a lawsuit you will need damages and I suspect that your damages are probably not very high as a result of this and thus, the costs of litigating a potential lawsuit will likely outweigh any potential recovery.  Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters