QUESTION

Can I sue the insurance company for not wanting to fix my vehicle

Asked on May 22nd, 2019 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was in an accident and the other driver was at fault. The guys insurance company decided to fix the vehicle and now it’s 90% done and they are deciding to total it out because they refuse to pay for the remainder of the repairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thats the option of the other insurer. You can only sue the at fault party for damages not forcing repairs, so you are going to have to deal with the value of the vehicle at this point. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters