QUESTION

Can I sue/fight my car insurance company if they do not want to pay the damages to my vehicle when it is was totaled in an accident?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My car insurance company canceled my comprehensive and car rental coverage the day before I was involved in a car accident which totaled my car. They are saying that they sent me a letter/s notifying me that I needed an inspection or they would cancel some of my coverage. I did not receive this letter nor the insurance cards in the mail, NOTHING. They have my phone number and I did not receive a call either. The deadline was April 12th 2014 and my accident was on April 13, 2014. I bought my car insurance (full coverage including rental coverage) with this company on, I believe, March 12, 2014 and made my payments on time including the April payment. Thank You!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You can, but you will probably haveto hire a lawyer at an hourly rate to file suit to address the issue. If you win you can recover your fees under Fla. Stat. 627.428.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters