QUESTION

Can I take legal action against an Insurance Company (Florida Penninsula Ins. co.) for bad business practice?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was lured into a home owners policy at $2682.00 for a year. I prepaid for the lower price in full. Within 2 months approx. they raised the total premium to $4490.00 and said my value of my home was more than the policy I signed for. This policy originally was not for replacement cost. I cancelled the policy and the returned premium was based on the raised premium. A $441.00 dollar difference
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. This will require a lot of details about what exactly happened and why there was such a drastic premium change. If your property was mortgaged this could also be an issue with the mortgage company. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 9:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters