QUESTION

can insurance company refuse to passenger for injuries sustained in a auto accident if both the driver and passenger had been drinking?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Insurance - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Norfolk, VA
4 Awards
If you are hurt as a passenger when your driver is drunk and at-fault for the wreck, the insurer will try to claim that you knew that the driver was drunk and that you assumed the risk of injury by getting in the car with them. These are tricky cases and depend on the extent of the passenger's knowledge of the drinking and level of intoxication of the driver. They can be won and sometimes the insurer can be forced to accept some responsibility if you can show that you did not realize or were mislead about the driver's ability to function.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters