QUESTION

Can my insurance company hold be liable for deductible that another driver causes?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I was rear ended by another vehicle. My car was totalled, but the other driver had limited (minimum) coverage. My insurance company wants me to pay the $500 deductible out of the settlement. Can they do that? If yes, what are my alternatives?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were rear ended, you should hire counsel to explore every possible source of insurance coverage. A good attorney may be able to find coverage even if the at fault driver is insufficiently insured or lacks liability coverage. While this website precludes us from soliciting your business, you can reach out to a local Fl counsel for a free consult..good luck   Steve 407-581-2581
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters