QUESTION

Can my insurance company ignore or deny my request for ALE reimbursement?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I hired a public adjuster to help with my claim. We settled the claim and I signed a release in order to receive the payment. The insurance customer support continues to state that my claim for reimbursement was received an hadn’t been assigned. On multiple occasions, they advised that they have escalated my request for an answer and never heard back. I was also told by customer service reps that most likely my claim would be denied because I have a release on file for this claim. I submitted my claim at the end of Jan 3018. I haven’t heard from my insurance company. I have called just about every week from Jan to April 2018. Is this justified? Did my public adjuster miss this when advising me to sign the release?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thats what happens when you try to save money and hire a on-lawyer on issues involving legal matters. You may well have signed a release and waived any supplemental or later claims. You will now need to hire a lawyer, possibly at an hourly rate, to address this. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 8:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters