QUESTION

Can my insurance company withhold coverage because my vehicle is in evidence hold?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2022 on Insurance - California
More details to this question:
I was in a collision with a fatality and my vehicle has been towed to a yard where it is on an evidence hold. My car payment to the finance company continues and my insurer refuses to pay for my car rental for which I have paid extra for.. I am almost maxed out on my credit cards to cover the rental. If I loose transportation, I loose my job and income making me homeless and without credit. Please advise!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
Were you at fault in the accident?  Has the insurance company sent you a letter/email explaining why they are refusing to pay the rental car cost?
Answered on Mar 16th, 2022 at 4:24 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters