QUESTION

Can progressive add someone to my policy without my consent, just because he was in an accident with my sister who is added to my insurance

Asked on Apr 06th, 2021 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister was in a car accident recently, my cousin was in the car, and and if course they file a claim, and now Progressive is trying to force me to add him on my policy. I've paid a $1600.00+ premium, and now, they want to charge me an additional $726 for him. Please tell me how I do I go about this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If he is required to be added, such as resident relative or routine user, then failing to do so may result in exclusion or policy cancellation. There should be no requirement to add him if he was a one time passenger alone. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 7:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters