QUESTION

Can someone file a road rage claim against me if I was break checking him but there was no accident at all?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2022 on Insurance - Arizona
More details to this question:
I don’t know if they have a dashcam or recorded any video at all. The other car had cut me off first and almost caused me to crash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Curl, Glasson & Patrascioiu, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
There are two questions here. The first question is more of a question of whether someone can report you to the police and get a citation issued. The answer is yes if the police are convinced that they can show that you were brake checking, driving recklessly, or exhibiting road rage.  Evidence can be a dash cam and witnesses.  A dash cam could easily convince the police that you should be issued a ticket.   The second question relates to a civil lawsuit.  Normally a person cannot file a lawsuit against you because they cannot establish damages from whatever happened as long as no one was hurt and no property damaged.           
Answered on May 03rd, 2022 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters