QUESTION

Can we go to same Claims Court with USAA inslurance co. in Rutherford Co., TN. for an accident in Louisville,KY?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Insurance - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My wife was hit broad side by a car who ran a red light in Louisville, KY. USAA is the insurance company. In our settlement, we asked for compensation for loss in value of our car due to the wreck. USAA refused. Can we take them to small claims court in Murfreesboro, TN where we live, or does it have to be in Louisville, KY?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I want to make sure that I understand. You said "in our settlement...." Does this mean that you settled your claim with USAA or did you just make an offer of settlement to USAA and they refused and were not able to settle? If you did not settle, then I would think that you could sue in Murfreesboro since it is not a suit against the other driver, where you would have to file suit in Louisville.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters