QUESTION

Can we sue the homeowners insurance company for not paying out on a claim causing foreclosure? if so is there a statute of limitations on this?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Our home was destroyed because of a fire. We had contractors come in and do the repairs on it. Citizens (insurance company) paid on part of it but not in full, do to this the contractors put a lien on our home. We ended up having to go through foreclosure because our interest rate kept going up and we couldn't do anything about it. All this happened in Florida and the last court date was 2010. Is there anything we can do about this today as far as suing the insurance company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell on the facts provided, and you may have statute of limitation issues to contend with. Bigger issue is.....why was this not done or explored several years ago when the dispute over payment of the repairs by Citizens arose? If you have further questions or would like to discuss retaining our services, please feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters