QUESTION

Can you help me please. I have been trying for 4 1/2 months to get an MRI but the Payer ID: on my Insurance card says I am not a patient of theirs.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I have 3 bulging discs from the tail bone up and four of the discs in my neck had to be fused together from a car accident. I am in severe pain. I'm on Hydrocodone 10mg 4 times daily. I have AARP Medicare Complete - United Health Care. I have been trying to get an MRI and some X/Rays since July 1, 2016. The Payer ID on my Insurance Card reads WELM2 which stands for Well MED. Every Authorization My Pain Dr. has sent to them has been denied. WELMED keeps stating that I am not a patient of theirs and i am not in their system. This has been going on since July 1, 2016. I have spoken with several Supervisors at United Health Care and they in turn have spoke with WELMED but the bottom line is I still am not in WELMED's system. Please help me as I need the MRI and the X/Rays to see if any other Surgery can be done to relieve me of some of the pain that I am in. No one seems to care about my concerns because nothing has been done about this matter. Please, please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is simply a matter of fighting with the beaurocracy of Well Med. Something is amiss however as you say you have a card with an ID so that indicates that you should be in their system. As this is associated with a pain management doctor and heavy doses of opiates is also possible there is some issue related to that circumstance in play and that has to be accounted for also and I am willing to bet that is part of the problem. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 11:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters