QUESTION

Do I have a case for arbitration against my insurance co. on a theft claim?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My vehicle was stolen 8/15/17, and Geico, my auto insurer, was in process of fulfilling a Total Loss Claim. I had signed, with a notary, and sent back a title transfer and an affidavit to pay my finance company. It was sent next day air mail but it was over a weekend, so wouldn't receive until the next Monday. The vehicle was then recovered and I was notified, the next Tuesday. But because of some foot dragging on Geico's end and my claim representative being absent that Monday, nothing was processed and payment was never sent. So now, they want to repair, and to be honest, I think I'm getting screwed. The vehicle was in excellent condition prior to its theft, and bruised condition upon recovery. Between 4000 and 6000 miles were driven on the car and lots of body damage. Along with maintenance issues. My questions are: 1. Shouldn't wear and tear be covered? 2. Shouldn't they honor the legal documents that I signed and returned to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably have to actually hire a lawyer to sort this out. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 12:00 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters