QUESTION

Do I have a right to get a copy of the physicians opinion letter that was hired by the insurance company to determine if an LTD claim should be approv

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Insurance - Texas
More details to this question:
Liberty mutual is telling me that I am not entitled to that document. I disagree with the reason for the approval
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you were officially denied benefits by Liberty Mutual, then you should have gotten a denial letter stating that you were denied and explaining why. Also, the letter should also outline how to submit an appeal and/or what actions can be taken next.  It should tell you that you are entitled to any documents that were considered by Liberty Mutual in their decision making process.  Also, you should read your disability policy in full.  It should also provide you information about appeals and what documents you are entitled to.  If the claim was denied, you likely are entitled to this information.  Re-read your policy (if you don't have a copy, request a certified copy) and consult your denial letter.  If you haven't gotten a denial or approval yet, probably wait and see what happens.   Best of luck. NOTE: This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters