QUESTION

Do I have a right to impartial mediation if I have a dispute with my property insurance company?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Florida Finacial Services are denying me an impartial mediation over a dispute I have with my property insurance company. Insurance company refus s to pay for a pool screen cover but my policy says A. Dwelling B. Other structures. The pool screen coverage is the only other structure I have. The insurance company said that was to cover my mailbox.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Mediation is always expected to be "impartial". HOwever, as its volunatry and non-binding, if you feel its not simply make no agreement. What you can't do is insist the mediator fight your case against the insurance carrier nor agree with your position nor make the insurance carrier act in "good faith" as you determine it. If both parties don't work to settle a casein mediation it simply doesnt settle.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters