QUESTION

do i have to releaee phone records & bank stmnt to my insurance

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Insurance - California
More details to this question:
My car was recently stolen and i just did my second recorded statement with my insurance company and the adjuster in order to speed up the claim they need my bank statement and phone records I live in California. Is this legal and should i release it to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes.  You have a duty to cooperate in an insurance claim investigation that requires you to provide any information the insurer reasonably requests.  Financial information is commonly requested in cases of suspected insurance fraud.  Unless there is a very pressing reason to resist the demand, you risk losing your coverage if you refuse to comply.  As far as phone records go, again, unless there is a very good reason to resist it, you will need to turn them over. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters