QUESTION

Do i have to release personal phone records to insurance provider?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Insurance - California
More details to this question:
My vehicle was stolen. I filed claim and completed paper work. Now the carrier wants my phone records. Do I have to release that information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about your vehicle being stolen.  It is often common for insurance companies to request phone records.  They are likely trying to determine if any fraud was involved.  Of course you don't have to give them the records, however, they may not proceed any further with the claim without the records.  However, you should also note that some states and/or phone carrier will not release this information without a court order or subpoena.  So you should call your carrier and see how you can obtain the records and how much it would cost.  If it will cost a significant amount of money, you can request that the insurance company pay for them or reimburse you.  Also if they are requesting the records for a long period of time, you can maybe ask the insurance company to cut back on the period of time they are requesting the records for.  Hopefully this will cut down on some of the time, effort and cost related to this.   Like I said, they are not necessarily required but it seems like they are still trying to decide whether or not your claim is payable and they may be considering the issue of fraud.  Thus, if there is nothing to hide and it isn't too expensive, I'd go ahead and get them the records they are requesting so you can go ahead and have the claim moved along.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters