QUESTION

Do i have to take my car to get it fixed where my insuranc copany tell me to

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Insurance - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have my truck finc.and have my truck coverd by insuranc trew them and there telling me that i have to take it and get it fixed where they tell
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Gastonia, NC at Bradshaw Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You do not have to have your vehicle repaired at the place the insurance company tells you. The contract of repair would be between you and the body shop. The insurance company will only pay as much for repairs as is required under their coverage but they do not have the right to insist on where you have those repairs done. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters