QUESTION

Do I need a police report for shopping cart damage?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2020 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I went to Walmart to do groceries and I was only in the store for maybe 30 minutes and then when I came out I noticed that there were 3 new scratches on my doors (all on the drivers side) and there were no cars or people around my car after this happened. My question is, do i need to file a police report to be able to file a car insurance claim for the damages under comprehensive coverage? I didnt bother to call the cops since nobody was around after it happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It helps  - but under facts presented not proper if you think it to be cart damage. This can be addressed with your insurer. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 6:59 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters