QUESTION

"Fire in my kitchen caused alleged smoke and rental damage neighbors apartment", my neighbors insurance suing me,they served summons , $23000,respond

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Insurance - New York
More details to this question:
Please advise me how to self defence. Fire happened accidental, no one was using stove. My neighbor's insurance company suing me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Did you have homeowner's/renter's insurance? If so, please contact your insurance company ASAP and send the legal papers to them. As part of your insurance premium, the carrier must defend you in the lawsuit and pay any damages (up to your policy limits) you may be held liable for. If you did not have insurance, you must retain a lawyer who can answer the lawsuit for you so that a default judgment is not entered against you. Please let me know if you have any other questions. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters