QUESTION

Health ins prem. recently made a mistake in my checking acct which caused prem to be returned for April. Thought it went through second time.

Asked on May 24th, 2014 on Insurance - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
But was returned on 5/9. Ins company got it back on 5/12. Instead of calling me on that day they mailed a letter which I did not get until 5/16. The policy lapsed on 5/13 did not get that letter until 5/17. I could have taken care of it on 5/12 if they had CALLED me instead of sending a snail mail letter. This is my husbands supplemental ins policy. He just had part of a kidney removed with cancer tumors. Only had one kidney. Not sure he can be insured again. I just feel like I should have been called. We had our finances straightened out. This has never happened before have always been on time. Is there anything that can be done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Travis Law Office
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there is no legal requirement that the insurance company phone you about a late premium, as opposed to writing you. Fortunately, with the Affordable Care Act (commonly referred to as Obamacare) your husband cannot be denied health insurance due to his preexisting condition. The problem may be that you hae just missed an open enrollment period. I would talk to a health insurance agent to see if the agent can help you.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters