QUESTION

Hello. I am looking for someone to assist me with a HIPPA violation suit

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
A LenCrafter employee took my personal information and used it to find me on Facebook.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This would be potential case - but one you would have to retain a lawyer on an hourly rate/retainer to address. There is no HIPAA independent right of filing a law suit. 
Answered on Apr 07th, 2017 at 2:07 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters