QUESTION

Hello, I am involved with a criminal case in which a person that worked for a cleaning company (hired by me) stole jewelry from my home. Police report

Asked on Aug 07th, 2011 on Insurance - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Cleaning co is insured and bonded, how can I get their insurance company to reimburse the stolen items?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Reinsurance Coverage Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Wilson Elser
Update Your Profile
Your question does not indicate two things:  (1) was a claim made by you to the cleaning company and/or the insurance company, or (2) did either of them deny your claim and give specific reasons. I am not licensed in Pennsylvania, so you may need to check with someone there, but in general, you would need to make the claim against the cleaning company.  If they were at fault, the bond or insurance company would pay you.  HOWEVER, if there is only a general liability policy on the cleaning company, exclusions for damage caused by intentional acts, or for damage to property in the "care custody or control" of the insured may mean there is no coverage at all. A proper bond would make sure that if the cleaning company is responsible, that they will pay for it.  
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters