QUESTION

Hi, I'm in Florida and I had a question in regards to dealing with a public adjuster. I signed a contract but there was no date on it and he asked me

Asked on Jul 19th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
The public adjuster asked me to pay him in advance and sign the contract with no date. Is this normal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Whenever you are dealing with non-lawyer alternatives to penny pinch money on a legal issue - its simply impossible to determine what is "normal" since you dealing often illegal, unregulated or barely regulated people. You should never sign ANY contract that is not fully completed signed and dated as a general rule, however. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 5:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters