QUESTION

Hi is it legal for a company/job to ask if we have had the vaccine for COVID ?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2021 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
At work they are requiring us to fill out info on wether or not we have taken the vaccine. Iโ€™m wondering if there is another way to go about this since I thought they werenโ€™t allowed to ask for health records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is a current Florida admin rule fining business that and this is also arguably a HIPAA violation.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2021 at 11:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters