QUESTION

Hi,. my name is Renata. couple days ago I was involved.in car accident which wasn't my fault. My car was estimated as a total loss by my insurance

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi,. my name is Renata. couple days ago I was involved.in car accident which wasn't my fault. My car was estimated as a total loss by my insurance company. The car is still running but have no back bumper and a tail light. The said they will make a estimate and after I meet my deductible they will issue a check. Why would I pay a deductible if it wasn't my fault. And also IM paying for my rental. Car rental. I really could use some advise . This is my first accident. Thanks . Renata.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will pay a deductible because its YOUR insurance and thats what you agreed to do. If the OTHER persons insurance pays, then there would be no deductible. Assumin you were injured in the accident, based on the damage you described, you REALLY should consider hiring a lawyer to handle your claim. If you have questions, you can always call our office for a FREE consultation. 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 7:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters