QUESTION

how are ins. companies required to pay for a car their driver cited at fault totals. offer was half of fair market value

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
auto accident , their driver cited 3 violations charged with accident. estimated 9,800.00 in damage. fair market value of my car 6,600.00 they offered me 3500.00 what am i entitled too for my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You are entiled to fair market value - problem is this is often the subject of debate and lowballing by the other insurance carrier. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 5:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters