QUESTION

How can I discuss my dads insurance who passed away with the Insurance company?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2015 on Insurance - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Hello, My dad was on a visitor visa to US. He had Atlas America insurance, with a pretty good coverage. Unfortunately, he had a stroke towards the end of his stay, and after battling for a month in hospital, he passed away. Insurance company keeps sending letters to submit "Claimant and Authorization" form addressed to my dad. I called them, but they said they can only talk to my dad or some one with power of attorney to discuss about his insurance. I do not have power of attorney, I'm also not completely sure about what it means to have power of attorney. Will I be responsible for any unpaid debts? Since, his condition is an acute/sudden occurrence, it is covered under insurance. I'm also receiving letters from the hospital addressed to my dad, stating that he needs to contact the Insurance company immediately. If not, claim will not be processed and he will be billed for the services. Can you please advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A power of attorney is a document stating that you are an agent for another, and can make decisions for him.  However, a power of Attorney expires at death. Did your father leave a will in which he named a personal representative who would then present the death certificate to the insurance company.  The answer to you other question is that the hospital bill should be paid (minus deductible) by your father's health insurance.  All debts must be paid by your father's estate within a certain time.  You are not responsible for your father's debts once his estate (all he owned both real property and personal property) is used. Regards, I am Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq.  Lawyer in Charleston, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2015 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters