QUESTION

how can the us goverment fine me for not filing for health care insurance when ive not been notified of any such law in writting.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
its just what is heard and seen on tv and internet and newspaper. do they(gov) not have an obligation to notify a taxpayer of this requirement with details explaining such? i am truly serious with this question and anxious to hear the answer
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
As Mr. Tischauser explained, you are presumed to know the law. By way of extreme example, our government did not send you a letter saying murder is a crime, does that mean you can't be charged with murder? As an aside, people who choose not to have health insurance are essentially fining/taxing the rest of us. When an uninsured person has a medical emergency, your fellow citizens end up footing the bill through higher insurance premiums and higher medical bills.  Part of the new health care law is about personal responsibility. However, for those of us who cant afford it, the Government will subsidize the cost of the insurance premium (unless you live in Florida, where we are refusing to help insure millions of mid to moderate income people for the sake of politics). 
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
All laws are public record and you are charged with knowledge of them, hence the old adage ignorance of the law is no excuse.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 3:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters