QUESTION

How do I fire a lawyer who is bullying and possibly lying to me?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2018 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a retainer & in 7 months they have done nothing. An employee recently told me via email that my case was in pre-litigation and only had been handled by staff. I'm looking for new counsel, but I want to know what I would owe this firm. Per my contract early termination fee, I would to pay them reasonable attorney's fees per hr. Lawyer refuses to tell me what those fees are and is telling my insurance company is contacting them to settle. Do insurance companies do that when nothing has been filed on my behalf? Can she refuse to tell me how much I owe them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Sounds like you may have retained a firm with a large staff supporting the lawyer(s). Sometimes an insurance carrier will reach out to an attorney.  The only way to know what has/has not been done is for an attorney to review the file.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 8:07 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The lawyer should tell you how much is owed. If you think the law firm has not handled things properly you can terminate them and hire a new laywer. You shoudl do this assoon as possible and preferably BEFORE a settlement offer is extended. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2018 at 5:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters