QUESTION

How do I get my insurance to pay for foundation problem cause by a lplumbing leak

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2018 on Insurance - Texas
More details to this question:
Bought this house 3 months ago. Started noticing cracks forming and doors not fitting. House was inspected. Found out there is a pipe issue and this is an area with shifting soil. People have told us that the ins co will say the shifting soil cause the pipe problem and the foundation problem. The fellow who looked at us told us the leak caused the foundation problem. $35000 to fix.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The home inspection company as well as your homeowners insurance policy may be liable for the full damages. Discuss in private with counsel. Stephen Black, Licensed in Texas and Florida.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2018 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters