QUESTION

How do I get the party that damaged my legally parked vehicle to answer my calls

Asked on Jan 13th, 2023 on Property Insurance - California
More details to this question:
My car was parked at a repair shop when during the storm a unstable billboard came crashing down a destroyed my vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
You need to find out the name of the company that owns the billboard (usually shown right on the board at the bottom).  Search for their address and send them a demand letter asking for payment of your damages within 30 days or something like that.  They should submit your claim to their insurance company who will contact you regarding payment of the claim.  If not, you can file a lawsuit for property damage against the company to collect.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2023 at 9:40 AM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters