QUESTION

How do we get information from the life insurance company after reporting a death?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My niece died 31 Dec 2015. Her daughter reported the death via phone. As of today the beneficiary has not received the claim paperwork. My niece's family is not sure who, of 3 possible family members, is the beneficiary. The family doesn't have a copy of the policy. Prudential won't say who the beneficiary is. Said papers were mailed but no one has received them and the family can't verify the current mailing address. How does my nieces daughter get the information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There will likely need to be a probate estate opened and probate lawyer retained to address such things.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters