QUESTION

How long does a primary beneficiary of life insurance have to collect before the secondary beneficiary gets the pay out?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Insurance - Florida
More details to this question:
My father passed away two years ago. He forgot to change the beneficiary on the life insurance to my name but he did change it in his will. What the policy states trumps what is stated in the will. Nobody in the family has seen the primary beneficiary in over 10 years and don't have any way of contacting this person. I am the secondary beneficiary and I am in legal comtrol of his estate. How long does the primary beneficiary have to come forth before the secondary beneficiary (me) can claim the money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no inherent time frame. This may well be addressed within the terms of the life insurance. You may need to hire an insurance lawyer to address this and possible file suit to see if a court ruling may help. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2017 at 7:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters