QUESTION

Hurrican Irene dld over $15k of damage to my 4 year old condo, yet I was denied coverage by the Master policy and my homeowners policy, What can I do?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Insurance - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Despite several Nor ''Easters, I never had any problem with water entering the condo. With Hurricane Irene, water got in from outside on the second floor in between the walls and went under my harwood floor -- warping it. The water also went down inside the walls and damaged windowframes, trim, walls and sill on the first floor. My policy will only cover upgrades since the Master policy says each unit is covered in its entirety in accordance with the builder''s original specifications. The Master denied the claim saying upon inspection there was no opening created to the exterior allowing the rain to get in. The adjuster never even got on a ladder to look for an opening. The Association has washed their hands of this. What can I do about this? Your advice is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When it comes to fighting insurance companies for coverage involving major disasters likes hurricanes, it really is best to seek out a local attorney who practices insurance law or insurance bad faith.  They will be able to read through your entire policies and see if they can find coverage.  Also, an attorney may have other cases similar to yours.  In our area, attorneys and residents dealt with a lot of these issues after Hurricane Katrina and understand your frustration.  Check out this case:  http://courts.ms.gov/Images/Opinions/CO58302.pdf I do recommend seeking out the help of a local attorney who practices in this area.  However, you may have the right to appeal their denial. Read closely their letter denying your claim as it may say something about appealing the denial.  This usually must be done within a certain time frame.  Pay attention and be sure to appeal if you have that option but have not yet done so.  In the appeal letter be sure to explain why you believe you deserve coverage (cite the policy language if possible) and explain the damages and that you believe the inspection was inadequate.   If you have appealed and are denied again (which is likely to happen, unfortunately) or if there are no appeal options or you have exhausted all options, I do recommend contacting a lawyer for further assistance.  Dealing with insurance companies can be a very daunting task.  Gather all correspondence from your insurance company and the policies.  Take pictures of damage and document everything. Good luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should  not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.     
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters